APPOS-IFPOS 2017 PROGRAM

Day 1 : Friday, 22nd September

8:00 - 9:00

Registration

Pre Conference Mini Workshops
(4 mini workshops of 1hour duration each in 2 halls)

Perthes disease: When do I operate?
Convenors: George Thompson, Bobby Ng

DDH: How late do I tackle?
Convenors : Ken Kuo, Makoto Kamegaya

SCFE: When do I do an open reduction?
Convenors : Wang Chow, Julyn Aguilar

9:00 - 13:00

Chondrolysis& Adolescent Avascular Necrosis of the Hip: How do I manage?
Convenors: Leo Donnan, Yasuharu Nakashima

Lateral condyle of humerus – How do I manage late presentations?
Convenors : Manuel Cassiano-Neves, John Mukhopadhaya

Forearm fractures – how much malunion do I accept?
Convenor : Pierre Lascombes, James Hui

Supracondylar Fracture of the Humerus – What are the problems in management?
Convenor : Patricia Fucs, Evelyn Kuong

Physeal Injuries of the Upper Limb: How do I manage?
Convenor: Margaret Fok, Vrisha Madhuri, Rujuta Mehta

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch (Luncheon Symposium I)

14:00 - 15:00

Plenary Session I

Combined Session of all societies

Presidential Lecture : IFPOS / Presidential Lecture : APPOS
Prevention in Paediatric Orthopaedics
DarkoAnticevic

Management of severe deformities around the knee
Saw Aik

15:00 - 15:45

Scientific Session I Symposium 1
Approach to a patient with congenital lower limb deficiency
Convenor: Leo Donnan

15:45 – 16:30

Scientific Session II Symposium II
Approach to a patient with radial club hand
Convenor: Hidehiko Kawabata

16.30 – 17.30

Scientific Session III Free Paper Session I (10 x 5+ 10 mins discussion)

18:00 - 19:00

Inauguration

19:00 Onwards

Welcome Reception

Day 2 : Saturday, 23rd September

8:00 – 9:00

Breakfast Symposium I

Growth and development
Convenors: Mark Lin / Jack Cheng

09:00 - 09:50

Plenary session II

The three Major Changes in My Career as a Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgeon
George Thompson

Cerebral Palsy : Establishing a hip surveillance program
Patricia Fucs

09:50 - 10:35

Scientific Session IV

How I do it - Master techniques
Convenor: Shah Alam Khan

10:35 - 11:10

Scientific Session V Symposium IIICongenital Clubfoot: The scenariopost Ponseti
Convenor: Matt Dobbs

11.10 – 11.25

Tea Break

11.25 – 12.15

Scientific Session VI Case Based Discussion I Lower Limb
Convenor: Alaric Aroojis, VirajShingade

12.15 –13.00

Scientific Session VII Case Based Discussion II Upper Limb
Convenor: Rujuta Mehta, Vrisha Madhuri

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch (Luncheon Symposium II)

14:00 - 15:00

Scientific Session VIII Symposium IV

Complications of fracture neck of femur – what shall I do?
Convenor: John Mukhopadhaya

15:00 - 15:45

Scientific session 1X Symposium V

Genetics in Paediatric Orthopaedics
Convenor: Tae-Joon Cho

15.45 – 16.00

Tea Break

16:00 - 17:00

Scientific session X Free paper sessionII

17:00 - 18:30

Industry Workshops

18:30 - 19:30

"Meet the Masters 1"
Managing Osteogenesis Imperfecta
Convenor: DarkoAnticevic

19:30 Onwards

Congress Dinner

Day 3 : Sunday, 24th September

8:00 – 9:00

Breakfast Symposium- "Meet the Masters" II

Orthopaedic problems in common skeletal dysplasias
Convenor: Tae-Joon Cho

9:00 – 9:45

Fellowship Presentations APPOS / POSNA

09:45 – 10:15

Plenary session III

Aetiology of Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis
Jack Cheng

10:15 – 11:00

Scientific Session XI Symposium VI A bridge to the future Convenor: James Hui, Bobby Ng

11:00– 11:15

Tea Break

11:15– 12:00

Scientific Session XII Free paper presentation III

12:00 – 13:10

Scientific Session XIII Free paper presentation IV

13:10 – 13.25

Vote of Thanks and Closing

13.25 p.m.

Lunch & Adjourn